The United Republic of Tanzania

TANZANIA INVESTMENT CENTRE

A non citizen shall not engage in any occupation for reward, profits unless he has a valid work permit that allows that person to work or engage in the occupation specified in the valid work permit.

  • Class A; for investors and self employed
  • Class B; Non citizen in possession of prescribed professions ( Medical and Health Care professionals, experts in oil & Gas, Teachers and University Lecturers in Science and Mathematics
  • Class C : Non Citizen in possession of other professions

The following documents are required to be submitted for work permit application - Class A

  • Justification Letter (Application letter)
  • Application Form TFN 901 (2 Forms)
  • Two recent passport size photographs of the applicant with blue background
  • Photocopy of a valid passport
  • Sectoral approval (Where applicable)
  • Previous work permit (for renewal application)
  • Industrial/Business/Operating license
  • Certificate of Tax Identification Number (TIN)
  • Certificate of Value Added Tax (Where applicable)
  • Certificate of Incorporation/Business name
  • Memorandum & Article of Association/Extract from the Registrar of Companies/Constitution/ any legal document
  • Certificate of Incentives (if any)
  • Note:-

    • Work permit application forms TFN 901, TFN 903 are available at : www.kazi.go.tz
    • All documents accompanied by Application forms must be certified as true copy of original.

The following documents are required to be submitted for work permit application for Class B,C, and D:

  • Justification Letter (Covering Letter)
  • Application Form TFN 901 (2Forms)
  • Contract of employment or engagement , as the case may be duly signed by relevant parties
  • Job or engagement description
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Two recent passport size photographs of the application
  • Accreditation certificate, if any , from respective professional entities
  • Academic/professional certificates
  • Certified translation of certificates/documents by competent Authority or Embassy or Consular office (If they are in a languages other than English and Swahili)
  • Photocopy of a valid passport)
  • Previous work permit (for renewal application)
  • Industrial/Operating /Business license
  • Certificate of Incorporation, Business name and Extraction from the Registrar of Companies
  • Memorandum & Article of Association
  • Succession plan (for renewals) and
  • Letter of no objection (if any) from previous employer
  • Sectoral approval (where applicable)
  • Certificate of Incentives (if any)

Fees:

  • Class A US$1000
  • Class B US$ 500
  • Class C US$1000
  • Class D US$500
  • Facilitation fee of US$ 100 is paid to TIC


Social Medias